Curriculum Vitae George Stamos

 

 

 

Professional Dancer

 

 

Nyata Nyata, Choreographer Zab Maboungou

2013 to 2014 - MOZONGI, le S.A.T. Montréal

2011 to 2013 - MONTREAL BY NIGHT (in Montréal - Maison de la culture Ahuntsic, Théâtre Centennial, Lennoxville, Maison de la culture Montréal-Nord, Maison de la culture Plateau Mont-Royal, Festival Quartiers Danses, Place du Souvenir Verdun, Festival Quartiers Danses Place Émilie-Gamelin, Segal Center, Centre culturel Montréal West, Le Théâtre de Verdure), Harbourfront Center Toronto , Abok I Ngoma Festival Yaundi Cameroon, Akom 2 Cameroon

 

Choreographer Erin Flynn

2011- FROM ASHES COMES THE DAY Aoyama Roundhouse Theater Tokyo Japan, LIG Art Hall Seoul Korea, Tangente Montréal

 

Artistic Director Alexis O’Hara

2011- SHIVAREE Research Residency, Usine C Montréal

 

Company Contraband, Choreographer Sara Shelton Mann

2010 - TRIBES / DOMINION Yerba Buena Center for the Arts San Francisco

2005 - SKY San Francisco International Arts Festival , Dance Mission Theatre

2003 - LOTUS 695 Live Art Productions, Sir James Dunn Theatre Halifax

 

Artistic Director Keith Hennessy

2010 - ALMOST NOTHING ALMOST EVERYTHING The New Museum N.Y.C.

 

Companie de Brune, Choreographer Lynda Gaudreau

2009 - OUT OF THE BLUE Festival D’Avingnon France

 

Companie Flak, Choreographer José Navas

2007 - PROJET S research/creation project

2003 - Choreographers Symposium l’Agora de la danse Montréal

2000 - Choreographers Symposium l’Agora de la danse Montréal

1999 - STOPS Maison de la Culture Frontenac Montréal

 

Corps Secret, Choreographer Isabelle Van Grimde

2004 to 2005 - LES CHEMINS DE TRAVERSE L’Agora de la danse Montréal, Amsterdam, Arnhem

2006 - VORTEX L’Agora de la danse Montréal, Amsterdam, Metz, Marseille, C.D.F. Ottawa

 

Sinha Danse, Choreographer Roger Sinha

2003 to 2004 - APRICOTS L’Agora de la danse Montréal

 

Companie Par B.L.eux, Artistic Director Choreographer Benoît Lachambre

2000 to 2001 - CONFORT ET COMPLAISANCE Usine C, F.I.N.D Montréal, Bergen, Berlin, Brest

2001 to 2003 -100 RENCONTRES European Festivals

Le Carré des Lombes, Choreographer Danièlle Desnoyers

2000 to 2002 - BATILLE Usine C Montréal, Centre national des Arts Ottawa

 

M.M.H.O.P., Choreographer Martha Carter

2001 to 2002 - X-DANCE la Nouvelle Scene Canada Dance Festival Ottawa

 

Choreographer Mariko Tanabe

1998 - JOY La Salle Jésus Montréal

 

Film Director, Choreographer Alison Murray

1996 - BLOODY MESS short film B.B.C. Channel 4, performance version Klap Stuck Leuven Belgium

Choreographer Netta Pulvermaker

1995 - RESEARCH Columbia University N.Y.C.

 

Choreographer Kumiko Kimoto

1993 to 1995 - PERMANENT ABSENCE Lincoln Center N.Y.C., American Dance Festival North Carolina

 

Eric Hawkins Dance Company (apprenticeship)

1994 - GEOGRAPHY OF NOON Hawkins Studio N.Y.C.

 

Choreographer David Neumann

1993 to 1994 - STILL Downtown Art Theatre N.Y.C.

 

 

 

Dancer / Choreographer

 

REEL solo 40 min

2014 June 25 - Encuentro Festival, Théâtre Outremont Montréal

2014 January 24-26 - Salle Alfred-Pellan Gallery Maison des Arts Laval

2013 December 3-8 - Salle Alfred-Pellan Gallery Maison des Arts Laval

 

NUNOUNENON duo 20 min

2014 June 25 - Encuentro Festival, Théâtre Outremont Montréal

2014 June 9 - Nunounenon Symposium Piscine Théâtre l’UQAM Montréal

 

ONE KIND FAVOR solo 20 min

2014 May 30 -31 - SWAP at LE M.A.I Montréal

 

ESSAIM 16 dancers 60 min

2014 April 9-12 - Dance Department of U.Q.A.M. l ’Agora de la danse Montréal

 

LIKLIK PIK duo 50 min

2013 October 8 - New Dance Festival L.S.P.U. Hall St. John’s Newfoundland

2013 October 2-4 - l ’Agora de la danse Montréal

2013 July 26 - Queer Arts Festival Vancouver

2012 May 26-27 - OFFTA Théâtre D’Aujourd’hui Montréal

2012 June 13- Canada Dance Festival, la Nouvelle Scene Ottawa

2012 January 17-19 - Dancemakers Center for Creation Toronto

2008 May 27-28 - 20 min solo version - OFFTA Théâtre d’Aujourd’hui Montréal

2008 May 10 - Vernissage #139 Studio 303 Montréal

 

 

HUSK quartet 60 min, commissioned by Montréal Danse

2012 February 8-10 - l’Agora de la danse Montréal

2013 April 20 - Teatro de la Ciudad Hermosillo Mexico

2013 April 22 - Teatro Pablo de Villavicencio Culiacan Mexico

2013 April 24 - Teatro Angela Peralta Mazatlan Mexico

2013 April 26 - Sala de Espectáculos CECUT Tijuana Mexico

2013 April 28 - Teatro Universitario Mexicali Mexico

2013 April 30 - Foro Experimental de CEARTE Ensenada Mexico

 

DEGENERATIONS solo 30 min

2013 March 1-2 - Rhubarb Festival Buddies in Bad Times Theater Toronto

 

DYSMORPHIC DELICIOUS solo 25 min, commissioned by Johanna Bienaise

2013 March 29 - Festival interuniversitaire des arts vivants Université de Lille France

2010 April - X 3 Piscine Théâtre du département de danse de l’UQAM

2010 July - Citedanse Grenoble France

 

TROGLODYTE PLASTIQUE quartet 70 min, commissioned by Montréal Danse

2011 January 20-22 - Live Art Productions, The Sir James Dunn Theater Halifax

 

CLOAK duo 50 min

2010 October 6-9 - l'Agora de la danse Montréal

2010 June16-18 - Baryshnikov Arts Center N.Y.C.

2009 November 21 - Infringing Festival Nanaimo B.C.

2009 May 5-8 - Clash Tangente Montréal

2009 March 16 - Performance Mix Festival Joyce Soho N.Y.C.

RESERVOIR PNEUMATIC sextet 65 min

2008 October 15-18 - l'Agora de la danse Montréal

2008 September 25-27 - Dancemakers Center for Creation Toronto

 

PNEUMATIC duo 20 min

2008 March 28 - Performance Mix Festival, Joyce Soho N.Y.C.

 

SCHATJE sextet 30 min

2006 October 6-7 - Brian Webb Dance Company, Timms Center Edmonton

2006 October 12-14 - Live Art Productions, The Sir James Dunn Theater Halifax

2006 October 20-21 - Springboard Dance Fluid Festival, The Big Secret Theatre Calgary

2006 July 12-13 - Dancing on the Edge Festival, The Firehall Arts Center Vancouver

2006 June 4 - Canada Dance Festival, le Centre national des Arts Studio à Ottawa

2006 February 12 - Le Mini-Projo Studio 303, Le MAI Montréal

2002 January - Out of the Shadows, Tangente Montréal

2001 February - Out of the Shadows, Le S.A.T. Montréal

 

CROQUE-MONSIEUR solo 30 min, commissioned by Sarah Williams

2008 April 1-2 - Performance Mix Festival, Joyce Soho N.Y.C.

2008 March 7 - Vancouver International Dance Festival The Roundhouse

2006 December 12 - Sarah Williams Solo show, Studio 303 Montréal

2006 October 20-21 - Fluid Festival, The Big Secret Theatre Calgary

 

 

 

 

MONDAY solo 30 min

2005 July - New Dance Festival, L.S.P.U. Hall St. John’s Newfoundland

2005 August Harbourfront Centre Toronto

2004 March - Vernisage # 115, Studio 303 Montréal

2003 August - Divers Cite Flexx Showcase, Place Emilie Gamelin Montréal

2003 February - Tangente Montréal

 

L’APPARTEMENT created as a “module” for 100 Rencontres, a Par b.l.eux production

2003 February - Residency at La Villette Paris

2003 March - Festival de Antipodes Brest France

2003 April - Kunst Festival Bruxelles

2003  June - Residency at Festival Montpellier Danse France

 

WHITE MAN DANCING solo 15 min

1999 February - New Dance Festival Live Art Productions, Neptune Theater Halifax N.S.

 

HORNY solo 15 min

1999 February - New Dance Festival Live Art Productions, The Sir James Dunn Theater Halifax N.S.

1998 November - Vernissage #72 Studio 303 Montréal

1998 June - Canada Dance Festival Arts Court Theatre Ottawa

 

EUNUCH duo 30 min

1998 November - Vernissage #72 Studio 303 Montréal

1998 October - Movement Research at the Judson Memorial Church N.Y.C.

1998  September - Angels of Lightning Wet Feet Production, Sir James Dunn Theatre Halifax N.S.

1998 June - Canada Dance Festival, Arts Court Theatre Ottawa

1998 February - Studio 303 Vernissage #66 Montréal

 

GRAPE SLAM 12 danseurs 18 min, commissioned by The Young Company Halifax

1997 May – Young Company showcase, Sir James Dunn Theatre Halifax N.S.

 

BITE solo 15 min

1997 April - Moment Homme Tangente Montréal

1996 April - New Dance Festival Neighbourhood Danceworks, L.S.P.U. Hall St. John’s Newfoundland

1995 November - New Steps showcase, Mulberry Street Theatre N.Y.C.

1995 April - Open Performance Series Movement Research N.Y.C.

1995 March - Fusion Ticket showcase, Theatre for the New City N.Y.C.

1994 February - Local Currents New Moves Live Art Productions, Sir James Dunn Theater Halifax N.S.

 

RED LIGHT ROOSTERS quintet 60 min, commissioned by P.S. 122

1997 April - Tangent Montréal

1997 January - P.S. 122 N.Y.C.

1996 - Artist in Residence Mabou Mines Theater Company N.Y.C.

1995 December - The Field, Dia Centre For The Arts N.Y.C.

1995 December - The Field, American Theatre N.Y.C.

 

LOW solo 10 min

1996 April - New Dance Festival Neighbourhood Danceworks, L.S.P.U. Hall St. John’s Newfoundland

1996 February - Local Currents New Moves Live Art Productions, Sir James Dunn Theater Halifax N.S.

 

GO-GO CONDITION solo 20 min

1994 April - Avant Garde Arama P.S. 122 N.Y.C.

1993 June - International Ness Festival, Engelebak Theatre Amsterdam

1993 August - Atlantic Fringe Festival, The Church Halifax N. S.

 

Dance Education

 

2011 to 2014 - Intensive study of Central African dance technique LOKETO, Zab Maboungou , Montréal

1994 to 2011 - Professional level, Contemporary and Ballet classes, N.Y.C. and Montréal

2010 - Private coachingimprovisation and composition techniques”, Sara Shelton Mann, San Francisco

2007 - Creative process workshop, Jacobs Pillow, Beppie Blankert

2006 - Creative process workshop, Interarium, Banf Arts Center, Ted Robinson

2006 - Creative process workshop, Tanzfest Im August, Mark Tompkins

2005 - Private coachingtuning scores”, Lisa Nelson , Montréal

1999 to 2001 - Choreographic apprenticeship with Benoît Lachambre, Montréal, Berlin

1993 to 1995 - Hawkins technique, The School of Eric Hawkins, N.Y.C.

1990 to 1993 - B.A.  The School For New Dance Development , Amsterdam

1988 to 1989 - The School of Toronto Dance Theater, George Brown Ballet School

 

Educator

 

2014 - Two courses in “interpretation” as part of the Dance Department of UQAM’s second year creation

2012 - Contemporary technique course at the Contemporary Dance Department of Concordia University

1994 to 2012 - Workshops in improvisation and composition Studio 303, U of M and independent studios

2012 - Creative process intensive at Transformation Danse

2012 - Guest teacher at Concordia University’s Performance Based Research Program

2010 - Creative process intensive week at l'École nationale de cirque de Montréal

2004 - Creative process intensive workshops at Neighbourhood Dance Works in St. John’s Newfoundland

1999 - Contemporary dance technique full semester course at Studio 303

 

Grants and Awards

 

2013 - Canada Council For the Arts Production Grant, SITUATIONS

2012 - Conseil des arts et des lettres du Québec Research Grant, SITUATIONS

2012 - McKnight Fellowship for International Choreographers Award from Northrop

2011 - Conseil des arts et des lettres du Québec Research Grant, COQ AUX CIEL

2011 - Canada Council For the Arts Production Grant, CLOAK and LIKLIK PIK

2010 - Conseil des arts et des lettres du Québec Research Grant, CLOAK

2010 - Conseil des arts et des lettres du Québec Travel Grant, N.Y.C. Baryshnikov Arts Center Residency

2008 - Conseil des arts et des lettres du Québec Research Grant, SUBLIMATION

2007 - Conseil des arts et des lettres du Québec Research Grant, PNEUMATIC

2007 - Conseil des arts et des lettres du Québec Production Grant, PNEUMATIC

2006 - Candance Creation Fund Award, RESERVOIR

2006 - Canada Council For the Arts Production National Touring Grant, RESERVOIR

2005 - Canada Council For the Arts Production Research Grant, YODA

2005 - Canada Council For the Arts Production Grant Travel, Berlin Research

2003 - Conseil des arts et des lettres du Québec Research Grant, PHOBOS

2002 - Conseil des arts et des lettres du Québec Research Grant, MONDAY

2001 - Canada Council For the Arts Creation Grant, SCHATJE

1999 - Conseil des arts et des lettres du Québec Research Grant, SCHATJE

1998 - Conseil des arts et des lettres du Québec Research Grant, EUNUCH
1997 - Canada Council For the Arts Creation Grant, RED LIGHT ROOSTERS

1887 - MT&T Young Choreographers Award, AGAINST THE TIDE

 

 

 

Residencies

 

2012 - 2014 - l'Agora de la danse Montréal artist in residence

2013 - l'Agora de la danse Montréal production Liklik PiK

2009 / 2010 - l'Agora de la danse Montréal research CLOAK

2009 - The Baryshnikov Arts Center in N.Y.C. research CLOAK

2008 - l'Agora de la danse Montréal research RESERVOIR-PNEUMATIC

2008 - Studio 303 Montréal research LIKLIK PIK

2006 - Tanzfest Im August Berlin artist in residence

2006 - Le MAI, Montréal production RESERVOIR

2001 - Le MAI, Montréal production SCHATJE

1999 - Studio 303 Montréal artist in residence

1997 - Mabou Mines Theatre Company N.Y.C. artist in residence

 

Published Articles and Reviews

 

2014 May - The Subtlety of Solitude in Solitudes Solo, review, Dance Current online magazine

2014 May - Frolicking Through History, review, Dance Current online magazine

2013 November - Newfoundland Rocks Part 2, review, Dance Current online magazine

2013 September - Studio Now Nyata Nyata, article, Dance Current in print and online magazine

2013 Mai - Beauty remained just for just a moment then returned, review, Dance Current online magazine

2013 April - Knowing Not Knowing, article, Dance Current online magazine

2013 March - Welcome to the After Party, review, Dance Current online magazine

2013 January - In Conversation with Alexis O’Hara, interview, Dance Current in print and online magazine

 

Artistic Consultant / Outside Eye

 

2013 - Choreographer Helen Simard NO FUN

2012 / 2013 - Choreographer Julienne Doko CORPS a CORPS et MEMOIRES PERDUES

2013 - Choreographer Rhodnie Désir BOW’T

2011 - Choreographer Erin Flynn FROM ASHES COMES THE DAY

 

Administrative Duties as Project Manager 1997 to 2014

 

- Managing budgets and payroll

- Hiring, scheduling rehearsals and communications

- Writing grant applications, budgets, contracts and final reports
- Contract negotiation with arts organizations and individual artists

- Coordination and logistical planning associated with regional, national and international touring

 

Volunteering and Other Activities

 

2010 - Videographer for 52pickupvideos.com, created a video a week for 52 weeks

2009 - Taught movement classes at Giant Steps school for autistic children

2009 / 2011 / 2013 - Jury member for CALQ and CAC, examined and discussed hundreds of applications

2002 - 2003 - Drop in Center Assistant at AIDS Community Care Montréal

1990 - 1993 - Promotion Campaign Organiser for De Rode Drad Amsterdam

1992 - Acted in 10 min film DANCE FAMILY Broadcast on Dutch and German Television

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Affiliations

 

Regroupement Québécois de la Danse

 

CUPFA

 

Union des Artistes

 

Centre de Ressources et Transition pour Danseurs

 

 

 

Languages

 

English-French

 

 

 

References

 

Associate Professor, Concordia University, Owen Chapman  o_chapma@alcor.concordia.ca

 

Assistant Professor, Université du Québec à Montréal, Johanna Bienaise johannabienaise@yahoo.com

 

Artistic Director, Montréal Danse, Kathy Casey artistique@montrealdanse.com

 

 

Make a Free Website with Yola.